Cookies & Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by Royal Blind Group. 

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Davina Shiell, Head of Marketing and Communications on privacy@royalblind.org

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website via the use of online forms.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site including details of payment cards used.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

• Providing information about our services
• Dealing with your enquiries and requests
• Administering online orders
• Fundraising and events

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our forms or other communication you receive from us such as mailings.
If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at privacy@royalblind.org or call us on 0131 229 1456. Alternatively you can also write to us at Royal Blind, 50 Gillespie Crescent, Edinburgh EH10 4JB.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you registered with us.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at privacy@royalblind.org or call us on 0131 229 1456. Alternatively you can also write to us at Royal Blind, 50 Gillespie Crescent, Edinburgh EH10 4JB.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

• Other departments or services within Royal Blind Group
• Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf, such as printers

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at privacy@royalblind.org

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org  

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns so that we can analyse our website traffic.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use the following cookies on our site:

•  _utma - Unique visitor cookie | Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors vs. returning visitors. It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data. It expires after 2 years.
•  _utmb - Session cookie | Used by Google analytics for general visitor page visit tracking. It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data. It expires after 30 minutes
•  _utmc - Session cookie | Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors vs. returning visitors. It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data. The cookie is cleared when a browser is closed
•  _utmt - _utmt Cookie | This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes
• _utmz - Campaign cookie | Used by Google Analytics for tracking source visits (ie where the user came from such as a search engine result, or direct link). It is used by most sites and does not track or store personal data. It expires after 6 months.
Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed in June 2017.